Waterdogs Paddle Past Fairyland, 429-333

  • Tuesday, June 18, 2024
  • Joe Cannon
CLEVELAND, Tenn.— Giving new head coach Anna Garner her first victory, the Cleveland Waterdogs paddle away from the Fairyland Flash by 96 points in Chattanooga area Swim League action, Monday at the South Cleveland Community Center pool.

After opening the summer campaign with back-to-back tough losses, the Waterdogs put up a 429-333 victory over the visitors to knot the two teams at 1-2 tying them for third place in the Red Division race.

While Fairyland travels to Dalton (Ga.) Wednesday and faces league-leader Chattanooga Golf & Country Club on June 24, the Cleveland crew won't swim again until Thursday, June 27, when they host Dalton for Senior Night in their final home meet of the season.

Posting their highest point total of the campaign, the Waterdogs got four "perfect 19s" — Gracelyn Dauphinias, Jack Cusion, Carter Gray and Christian Chai — in 15 double-digit scorers. 

Fairyland countered with 14 swimmers posting 10-plus points including 19 each from Frances Bonner and Emmy Cole.

Cleveland won eight of the dozen age divisions, while one ended in a tie score.

The even set came in the Girls 6-Under where Elle Richardson and Caroline Morris scored nine and four points respectively for the hosts, while Caroline Cleary and Helen Holm did the same for the visitors.

The youngest boys division was tight as well with Fairyland's five-year-old Davidson Kohl putting up 10 points, countered by a dozen from Cleveland as Josiah Bolt garnered eight, while teammates Graham Stryker and Rowan Tommey had two apiece.

The Waterdogs swept the 7-8 and 9-10 divisions, while the teams split the older three classifications.

The Cleveland 7-8 Boys won 47-23 behind Gray's perfection, plus 11 points from Knox Berry and six from Finn McCrae.

Fairyland countered with 10 by Carson Gaither and nine from Wyatt Jones.

In the Girls 7-8, the Flash's Lily Cole took the top spot with 15 markers, while Waterdogs claimed the next three places — Keerik Allen with 10, plus nine each from Alice Bezerra  and Ellie Satterfield in a 37-24 tally.

Alice Torchick and Brooklyn Shumway paced the Girls 9-10 with 17 and 14 markers, leading the host to a 47-29 win.

Fairyland fought back with 13 from Ellis McGinness and nine by Margaret Carr.

Waterdog Althetha Allen and Flash Halle Santos both posted seven points.

Although Fairyland's Maxwell Bell put up 17 points to lead the Boys 9-10 action, Cleveland countered with Sam English (15), Kyle Cusion (12), Fiddy Burgueno (7) and Austin Taylor (7) for a 45-21 victory.

Outnumbering the guests 9-3, Cleveland dominated to a 75-24 win in the Boys 11-12.

Leading the way were Chai's 19, plus 17 from Davis Turner, while teammate Jackson Hicks and Flash William Gaither tied for third with nine points each.

Barrett Kinzler and Hayes Nagger wrapped up Fairyland's tally with eight and seven points, while Waterdogs Will Brod, Turner English and Benton Stryker each put up a half dozen.

The Chattanooga squad got it first win in the Girls 11-12, posting a 53-24 difference.

Cole led the victory with her 19, while Catherine Carr (15) and Aubrey Cole (11) added double digits.
Rose Goebeler helped out with seven markers.

Ella Cusion topped the Waterdog effort with 10 points, while Ellery Chapman and Jeani Feathrgill each had six.

The host bounced back in the Girls 13-14 with a 52-27 win, behind Dauphinias' perfect night, plus 16 points from teammate Merit Chapman and 10 by Laura Ward.

Ari Bond was the lone double-digit scorer for the vistors with 10, while teammates Madison Cole (7) and Caroline Carr (6) helped out.

In the second-tightest battle of the evening, the Flash took the Boys 13-14 by a 20-19 edge with Campbell Nagger (14) and Charles Barnes (6) nipping Waterdog Jack Cusion's "Perfect 19."

In the two oldest division the Flash took the Womens 15-Older 40-26, while the Dogs won the Mens 15-Older by a 40-26 margin.

The Fairyland ladies took the top three spots — Bohner (19), Adelaide Bond (17) and Millie Sharplin (13), while Alaina Chapman (8) and Claire Wendorf (7) led the Waterdogs.

While Flash Ben Bevill topped the mens action with 18 points, Cleveland's Timothy Collier,  Ezekiel Kyle and Noah Torchick countered with 16, 11 and nine points respectively.

 

(Contact Joe Cannon at joe.cannon@clevelandbanner.com)


Prep Sports
NFL’s McClendon Curtis Returns Home To Host Two Free Youth “Big Curt” Football Camps
  • 7/8/2024

Seattle Seahawks and former University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Offensive Lineman McClendon Curtis is hosting his second consecutive Big Curt Football Camp at his alma mater, Central High ... more

Boyd-Buchanan's Brodie Johnston Named Max Preps All-American
  • 7/7/2024

Brodie Johnston, an infielder for Boyd-Buchanan, has been named a Max Preps All-American. The Bucs graduate closed his career with 64 runs scored and hit .523 with 58 hits. Half of ... more