CCS Trails In Class A/AA Golf

Lawson Tied for Second, Foster Tied for Fourth

Tuesday, October 17, 2006

Hixson's Jeremy Lawson shot a 37 on the front and back nine Tuesday afternoon creating a three way tie for second place in the Class A/AA state golf championship.

Chattanooga Christian's Tyler Hollister had the next best finish for local golfers, shooting a 79. (38-41)

The CCS boys team is in seventh place after day one.

In girls action, Boyd-Buchanan's Natalie Foster finished with a 79, tied for fourth place. CCS's Patricia Masick and Collegedale's Megan Murphy finished just behind Foster with an 80.

The CCS girls team is currently in fourth place.

Boys Team Scores:

University School of Jackson 309, Goodpasture 311, Jackson County 324, McNairy Central 325, Knoxville Catholic 326, Rutledge 332, Chattanooga Christian 337, Marshall County 357.

Individual Scores
Tyler Cassetty (Sr.), Jackson County 36-37--73
Joe David (Jr.), Goodpasture 37-36--73
Matthew Smith (Jr.), Rutledge 37-36--73
Justin Walker (Sr.), Goodpasture 37-36--73
Tyler Bell (Sr.), Knoxville Carter 34-40--74
Payne Denman (Fr.), DeKalb County 39-35--74
Jeremy Lawson (Jr.), Hixson 37-37--74
Kody Alexander (Jr.), Liberty 37-38--75
Brandon Bingaman (Jr.), Unicoi County 36-39--75
Carl Diffee (Jr.), University School of Jackson 36-39--75
Heath Lay (Jr.), Trinity Christian 37-38--75
Jake Joyner (Sr.), Milan 36-40--76
Tom Lathrop (Sr.), Christ Presbyterian Academy 37-39--76
Tyler Smith (Fr.), Franklin Road Academy 39-37--76
Graham Sleigh (Jr.), Montgomery Central 37-40--77
Tom Talkington (Sr.), University School of Jackson 38-39--77
Kevin Huff (Jr.), Seymour 38-40--78
Scott Metcalf (Jr.), University School of Jackson 44-34--78
Bradford Carrington (Jr.), University School of Jackson 41-38--79
Barton Hamilton (Sr.), McNairy Central 39-40--79
Tyler Hollister (So.), Chattanooga Christian 38-41--79
Steven Knight (Jr.), McNairy Central 41-38--79
Mike Markiewicz (So.), Knoxville Catholic 40-39--79
Michael Ledford (Jr.), Livingston Academy 39-41--80
Corey Lemley (So.), Goodpasture 42-38--80
Jared Robinson (So.), Jackson County 40-40--80
Willie Sexton (Jr.), Seymour 41-39--80
Tom Tipton (Sr.), Haywood 40-40--80
Blake Davidson (So.), Chattanooga Christian 41-40--81
Adam Forgey (Sr.), Bledsoe County 40-41--81
Thomas Spivey (Sr.), Giles County 40-41--81
Zac Zondlo (Jr.), Knoxville Catholic 42-39--81
Daniel Dawes (Jr.), Jackson County 40-42--82
Josh Martin (Sr.), Portland 40-42--82
Alston Owen (So.), Haywood 41-41--82
Cody Phillips (Fr.), McNairy Central 39-43--82
Parker Proctor (Jr.), Knoxville Catholic 42-40--82
Will Van Etten (Sr.), Anderson County 42-41--83
Josh Cornett (Jr.), Johnson County 41-43--84
Jack Gillespie (Fr.), Knoxville Catholic 39-45--84
Will Jarnagin (Jr.), Rutledge 40-44--84
Patrick Proctor (So.), Knoxville Catholic 43-41--84
Brett Barry (So.), Jackson Christian 40-45--85
Russ English (So.), Haywood 42-43--85
Nathan Forsythe (Jr.), McNairy Central 45-40--85
Blake Moore (Jr.), Perry County 43-42--85
William Potts (Jr.), Goodpasture 41-44--85
Tommy Ricker (Sr.), South Greene 41-44--85
Byron Tuttle (So.), Cumberland Gap 40-45--85
Brady Berlin (Jr.), Wayne County 46-40--86
Blake Griffith (Fr.), Boyd Buchanan 46-40--86
Matthew Williamson (Sr.), Rutledge 44-42--86
Bobby Raydo (Jr.), Marion County 48-39--87
Trey Cashion (So.), Marshall County 45-43--88
Jordan Dyer (Sr.), Goodpasture 46-42--88
Trey Russell (Sr.), Marshall County 44-44--88
Micah Smith (Sr.), Chattanooga Christian 45-43--88
Scott Surles (Sr.), Summertown 49-39--88
Joseph Draper (Sr.), Jackson County 45-44--89
Jonathan Swader (So.), Chattanooga Christian 42-47--89
Dylon Waters (Jr.), David Lipscomb 47-42--89
Ryan Webster (Fr.), Rutledge 40-49--89
Zach Dalton (Sr.), Marshall County 44-46--90
Rafael Jackson (Fr.), Rutledge 44-46--90
Marshall Talkington (Fr.), University School of Jackson 48-42--90
Braden Kessler (Sr.), Bolivar Central 44-47--91
Eric Tietgens (Sr.), Marshall County 41-50--91
Seth Lintz (Jr.), Marshall County 48-44--92
Josh Plain (Jr.), Chattanooga Christian 46-46--92
Stewart Oldham (So.), Station Camp 47-46--93
Ethan Stewart , Jackson County 50-46--96
Matt Youngblood (Fr.), McNairy Central 48-52--100

Girls Team Scores:

Goodpasture 164, University School of Jackson 172, Rutledge 174, Chattanooga Christian 177, Anderson County 184, DeKalb County 186, Page 193, McNairy Central 209.

Individual Scores
Jessica Tarbet (Sr.), Gibbs 35-37--72
Ashley Lance (Sr.), Franklin Road Academy 34-40--74
Katie Pursell (Sr.), Goodpasture 35-41--76
Ashley Birdwell (Jr.), Donelson Christian Academy 38-41--79
Natalie Foster (Jr.), Boyd Buchanan 43-36--79
Kelly Maguigan (Jr.), Page 37-43--80
Patricia Masick (So.), Chattanooga Christian 40-40--80
Megan Murphy (So.), Collegedale Academy 42-38--80
Katherine Bell (So.), University School of Jackson 40-43--83
Shelby Sain (So.), Bolivar Central 44-40--84
Haley Johnson (Sr.), Rutledge 44-41--85
Chelsey Key (Sr.), Macon County 39-47--86
Katie Doan (Jr.), Pigeon Forge 46-41--87
Kristen James (Sr.), DeKalb County 42-46--88
Jessica Manees (So.), Lexington 46-42--88
Kacy Reese (Sr.), Goodpasture 43-45--88
Blake Childress (Fr.), Hume Fogg 44-45--89
Rachel Deaton (Fr.), University School of Jackson 46-43--89
Rachel Stratton (Sr.), Rutledge 45-44--89
Holly Batey (So.), Montgomery Central 44-46--90
Amelia Ray (Fr.), University School of Jackson 46-44--90
Courtney Treadwell (Jr.), Perry County 44-46--90
Laura Parish (So.), Portland 44-47--91
Jamie Pierce (Sr.), Kingston 47-44--91
Samantha Farley (Fr.), Monterey 44-48--92
Amber Shepherd (Fr.), Anderson County 42-50--92
Nicole Wilson (Fr.), Anderson County 50-42--92
Breanne Wright (Sr.), Westview 46-46--92
Allyson Agee (So.), Dyersburg 42-51--93
Laura Brown (So.), Columbia Academy 45-48--93
Jill Corum (Jr.), Knoxville Fulton 48-45--93
Brittany McCown (So.), Pigeon Forge 47-46--93
Megan Crum (Sr.), South Greene 49-45--94
Brandy Van Etten (Fr.), Anderson County 46-49--95
Katie Letsinger (Jr.), Knoxville Catholic 47-49--96
Sarah Durham (So.), Chattanooga Christian 46-51--97
Allison Durham (Sr.), Summertown 47-51--98
Shay Sullivan (So.), DeKalb County 49-49--98
Katelin Weiner (So.), Sequatchie County 49-49--98
Teri Beth Thompson (So.), Wayne County 52-48--100
Brittni Sibley (Sr.), McNairy Central 51-51--102
Tiffany Kunkle (Jr.), Sequoyah 54-51--105
Leah Taylor (So.), Haywood 56-49--105
Courtney Stratton (So.), Rutledge 53-53--106
Olevia Powers (Sr.), McNairy Central 50-57--107
Lindsey Johnson (Fr.), Liberty 50-58--108
Megan Hallar (Jr.), White House 57-52--109
Anna Harmon (Sr.), Claiborne 53-56--109
Cynthia Woodward (Fr.), DeKalb County 53-57--110
Sarah Beth Foote (So.), McNairy Central 55-58--113
Kerby Jones (Fr.), Page 56-57--113
Caitlin Nelms (So.), Bolivar Central 53-60--113


Double-A South Standings/Results

Lee Men Win 2-1 In Overtime

Lee Women Improve To 5-0 With Another Shutout


Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 9/18/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Birmingham (CWS) ... (click for more)

Senior Mattia Balzano scored the game-winning goal for another Lee men's soccer overtime victory, 2-1 against conference foes Christian Brothers on a rainy Sunday afternoon from the Ray Conn ... (click for more)

The Lee University women’s soccer team passed its first two tests in Gulf South Conference competition this weekend and will now enter a showdown at rival Mississippi College on Friday (2 p.m.). ... (click for more)



Sports

Double-A South Standings/Results

Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 9/18/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Birmingham (CWS) 62 56 .525 - Chattanooga (CIN) 58 54 .518 1.0 Rocket City (LAA) 54 ... (click for more)

Lee Men Win 2-1 In Overtime

Senior Mattia Balzano scored the game-winning goal for another Lee men's soccer overtime victory, 2-1 against conference foes Christian Brothers on a rainy Sunday afternoon from the Ray Conn Sports Complex. After a scoreless first half things picked up in the second 45. CBU's Andres Solares tallied a yellow card in the 62nd minute, and two minutes later grabbed another yellow, ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Prosecutor Says Janet Hinds Was Drunk Driver Who Failed To Stop After Hitting Rookie Police Officer; Defense Says "Perfect Storm" Of Mistakes Led To Nicholas Galinger Death

Prosecutor Cameron Williams, addressing a jury from Nashville in the case involving the traffic death of Chattanooga Police rookie Nicholas Galinger, characterized Janet Hinds as a drunk driver who had five drinks that night before driving back home. He said she made no effort to stop, and waited days to turn herself in. He said the injuries were catastrophic, and that officers ... (click for more)

Woman, 86, Dies In Dalton House Fire

A fire at a home in Dalton, Ga., claimed the life of an elderly resident on Sunday evening. The cause of the fire is being investigated by the Dalton Fire Department, but preliminary indications from the investigation do not indicate foul play. The fire department was called to the home at 1011 Riverbend Road at approximately 5:45 p.m. and, when firefighters arrived ... (click for more)

Opinion

Ugly Events In Our Past Must Not Be Forgotten - Response

It is good that Chattanooga has erected a memorial to Ed Johnson. The ugly events in our past must not be forgotten. While we are remembering, we should not forget the late Leroy Philips, whose research brought the Ed Johnson affair back into our current attention. As a defense attorney, Leroy was a tireless fighter for the underdogs. John L. Odom Ooltewah ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Inside A Nashville ICU

The following story, which was written by Blake Farmer of Nashville Public Radio under the auspices of the Tribune Media, has appeared on newspaper websites all across America over the weekend and tells the plight of an over-the-road trucker and father of six who is hanging on by his bare fingernails. It appears his life will never be the same Joe Gammon – who has been in the ... (click for more)