Complete Results: Wildwood Run Cross Country Meet

Friday, September 11, 2020
********** Female 5K Varsity Overall RESULTS **********

Place TmPl Name S Yea Team Name Time Pace 
===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 1 Anna Ballard F 9 Dade County Hs 22:03 7:06 
 2 1 Giselle Dominguez F 12 Dalton High School 22:09 7:08 
 3 2 Allison Craft F 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 23:00 7:24 
 4 3 Carlee Holloway F 9 Fannin County Hs 23:22 7:32 
 5 Lyndi Chapman F 9 Walker Valley High School 23:25 7:32 
 6 Jaxon Thurman F 10 Ooltewah High School 23:29 7:34 
 7 Sydney Judd F 12 Walker Valley High School 23:49 7:40 
 8 Olivia Truelove F 11 Grace Baptist Academy 24:06 7:46 
 9 4 Andrea Magana F 12 Dalton High School 24:16 7:49 
 10 5 Ainsleigh Phelan F 12 Dalton High School 24:18 7:50 
 11 6 Jasmine Velasco F 12 Gordon Central High School 24:18 7:50 
 12 7 Sirena Pridgen F 10 Dalton High School 24:19 7:50 
 13 Nicole Spencer F 11 East Hamilton High School 24:21 7:51 
 14 8 Mia Callahan F 10 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 24:29 7:53 
 15 9 Betsy Perez F 11 Dalton High School 24:42 7:57 
 16 10 Aubrey Pickel F 12 McMinn County High School 24:42 7:57 
 17 Piper Borski F 9 East Hamilton High School 24:54 8:01 
 18 11 Tate Crayne F 10 McMinn County High School 25:04 8:04 
 19 12 Ashley Young F 11 Boyd Buchanan High School 25:10 8:06 
 20 13 Riley Robertson F 10 Boyd Buchanan High School 25:15 8:08 
 21 14 Alexis Faul F 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 25:23 8:11 
 22 Jailyne Martinez F 12 Northwest Whitfield High S 25:24 8:11 
 23 15 Lauren Green F 9 McMinn County High School 25:26 8:11 
 24 Ashtyn Cross F 11 Bradley Central High Schoo 25:27 8:12 
 25 16 Cecily Edmonds F 11 Boyd Buchanan High School 25:47 8:18 
 26 17 Jenna Sandhoff F 11 Boyd Buchanan High School 25:54 8:20 
 27 18 Kate Daniell F 11 Dalton High School 25:55 8:21 
 28 Lexi Lyon F 9 Northwest Whitfield High S 25:56 8:21 
 29 19 Caroline Henry F 10 Boyd Buchanan High School 25:59 8:22 
 30 20 Madison Todd F 10 Lafayette High School 26:00 8:22 
 31 Haley Hartman F 10 Gordon Lee High School 26:01 8:23 
 32 21 Kate Sherwood F 10 McMinn County High School 26:08 8:25 
 33 22 Sophia Huelskamp F 10 Notre Dame High School 26:12 8:26 
 34 23 Anna Young F 11 Notre Dame High School 26:14 8:27 
 35 24 Alexis Dover F 9 Trion 26:15 8:27 
 36 25 Price Andersen F 11 Dalton High School 26:15 8:27 
 37 26 Cecilia Blackledge F 12 McMinn County High School 26:17 8:28 
 38 Kaleigh Lewing F 12 Ooltewah High School 26:20 8:29 
 39 Stephanie Rivas F 9 Dalton High School 26:29 8:32 
 40 27 Teagan Cioffi F 12 Fannin County Hs 26:33 8:33 
 41 28 Shaylee Jones F 9 Fannin County Hs 26:39 8:35 
 42 Cora Fehr F 10 Gordon Lee High School 27:01 8:42 
 43 29 Olivia Temples F 9 Fannin County Hs 27:04 8:43 
 44 30 Mady Terry F 10 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 27:13 8:46 
 45 Camila Pineda F 9 Dalton High School 27:15 8:47 
 46 31 Dakota Tabor F 10 Lafayette High School 27:19 8:48 
 47 32 Brittany Aguero F 11 Lafayette High School 27:20 8:48 
 48 33 Lila Langston F 9 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 27:23 8:49 
 49 34 Erin Jones F 10 Fannin County Hs 27:40 8:55 
 50 35 Elli Grace Roy F 10 Ringgold High School 27:42 8:55 

===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 51 Caroline Saunders F 11 Walker Valley High School 27:48 8:57 
 52 36 Kristin Cipich F 9 Fannin County Hs 27:49 8:58 
 53 Caroline Fox F 10 Dalton High School 27:59 9:01 
 54 37 Riley Poe F 10 Ringgold High School 28:00 9:01 
 55 38 Reagan Pitts F 10 Ringgold High School 28:01 9:01 
 56 Leah Reaghan F 9 Bradley Central High Schoo 28:04 9:02 
 57 39 Kayla Melgar F 12 Gordon Central High School 28:05 9:03 
 58 Emily Gates F 12 Northwest Whitfield High S 28:31 9:11 
 59 40 Monica Cosentino F 10 Fannin County Hs 28:33 9:12 
 60 41 Allie Mifflin F 10 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 28:42 9:15 
 61 42 Moriah Dawson F 12 Ridgeland 28:51 9:17 
 62 43 Hannah Burroughs F 10 McMinn County High School 29:14 9:25 
 63 44 Ava Keener F 9 Ringgold High School 29:26 9:29 
 64 45 Mary Scott F 11 Ridgeland 29:49 9:36 
 65 Shelby Meeks F 10 Bradley Central High Schoo 29:50 9:36 
 66 46 Emily Offutt F 12 McMinn County High School 29:54 9:38 
 67 47 Olivia Blanchard F 11 Ridgeland 29:55 9:38 
 68 Taylor Poland F 12 Fannin County Hs 30:10 9:43 
 69 48 Cate Voyles F 10 Ridgeland 30:16 9:45 
 70 49 Lily Langston F 9 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 30:19 9:46 
 71 50 Briana Lathem F 10 Trion 30:20 9:46 
 72 Madelyn Purcell F 12 Ooltewah High School 30:36 9:51 
 73 51 Maia Delaney F 12 Notre Dame High School 30:38 9:52 
 74 52 Anna Roy F 9 Ringgold High School 30:39 9:52 
 75 53 Kelsey Kingery F 12 Trion 31:01 9:59 
 76 Ember Mowery F 10 Grace Baptist Academy 31:18 10:05 
 77 Keely Stephens F 9 Bradley Central High Schoo 31:25 10:07 
 78 Gracey McCoy F 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 31:28 10:08 
 79 54 Merlyn Rodgriguez F 12 Gordon Central High School 31:29 10:08 
 80 55 Sarai Tituana F 12 Gordon Central High School 31:30 10:09 
 81 56 Sydney Finch F 11 Ridgeland 32:01 10:19 
 82 57 Aubree Bagwell F 11 Ridgeland 32:09 10:21 
 83 Olivia Rodgers F 10 Gordon Lee High School 32:12 10:22 
 84 Henley Green F 10 Northwest Whitfield High S 32:35 10:30 
 85 58 Emma Cooper F 12 Trion 33:20 10:44 
 86 59 Summer Vaughn F 12 Trion 34:07 10:59 
 87 60 Bianca Rogers F 12 Lafayette High School 34:07 10:59 
 88 61 Alethea Hendrix F 12 Lafayette High School 34:08 10:59 
 89 62 Margelen Sumner F 12 Trion 34:08 11:00 
 90 63 Joanna Aparicio F 12 Gordon Central High School 34:37 11:09 
 91 64 Emily Fraire F 12 Gordon Central High School 35:20 11:23 
 92 65 Riley Share F Notre Dame High School 35:25 11:24 
 93 66 Maluz Centeno F 12 Gordon Central High School 35:35 11:28 
 94 67 Baylee Robenolt F 10 Ringgold High School 36:08 11:38 
 95 68 Annamarie Todd F 12 Notre Dame High School 36:16 11:41 
 96 Kaydence Garland F 9 Gordon Central High School 36:53 11:53 
 97 Britney Cua F 10 Gordon Central High School 38:43 12:28 
 98 Amber Pickens F 11 Gordon Central High School 40:59 13:12 
 99 Emma Stinnett F 9 Dade County Hs 42:30 13:41

********** Male 5K Varsity Overall RESULTS **********

Place TmPl Name S Yea Team Name Time Pace 
===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 1 1 Colton Sanborn M 12 Notre Dame High School 17:59 5:48 
 2 2 Isaiah Weaver M 11 Ooltewah High School 18:27 5:57 
 3 3 Chase Carroll M 11 Walker Valley High School 18:30 5:58 
 4 4 Chance Underwood M 10 Ooltewah High School 18:33 5:59 
 5 5 Joey Kowalczewski M 12 Gordon Central High School 18:37 6:00 
 6 6 Jackson Davis M 12 Walker Valley High School 18:37 6:00 
 7 7 Kurt West M 12 Bradley Central High Schoo 18:49 6:04 
 8 8 Tyler Bowers M 10 McMinn County High School 18:57 6:06 
 9 9 Joseph Shramko M 10 Notre Dame High School 19:01 6:07 
 10 10 Victor Soria M 12 Dalton High School 19:08 6:10 
 11 11 Gavin Ollis M 9 Northwest Whitfield High S 19:10 6:10 
 12 12 Jonah Adams M 11 Polk Co.
High School 19:12 6:11 
 13 13 Alex Martinez M 12 Dalton High School 19:19 6:13 
 14 14 Eli Hutchins M 9 Trion 19:19 6:13 
 15 15 Gavin Chandler M 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 19:24 6:15 
 16 16 Jose Beltran M 12 Dalton High School 19:28 6:16 
 17 17 Anthony Garcia M 11 Dalton High School 19:30 6:17 
 18 18 Andy Breeden M 11 Dade County Hs 19:32 6:18 
 19 19 Carson Saunders M 11 Walker Valley High School 19:41 6:21 
 20 20 Luis Garcia - Reina M 12 Southeast Whitfield High S 19:48 6:23 
 21 21 Tucker Henderson M 9 Lafayette High School 19:49 6:23 
 22 22 Jorge Mares M 10 Dalton High School 19:49 6:23 
 23 23 Bruno Valdez M 11 Dalton High School 19:51 6:24 
 24 24 Titan Henley M 12 Bradley Central High Schoo 19:54 6:25 
 25 25 Will Marler M 11 Walker Valley High School 19:55 6:25 
 26 26 Zechariah Prater M 9 Fannin County Hs 19:59 6:26 
 27 27 Micah Underdown M 11 McMinn County High School 20:03 6:28 
 28 28 Angel Garcia M 10 Southeast Whitfield High S 20:06 6:28 
 29 29 Lucas Whitaker M 10 Fannin County Hs 20:07 6:29 
 30 30 Kale Davis M 10 Ringgold High School 20:13 6:31 
 31 31 Andrew Jones M 12 Fannin County Hs 20:15 6:31 
 32 32 Blake Bastien M 12 Ooltewah High School 20:18 6:32 
 33 33 Jake Lee M 12 Gordon Lee High School 20:23 6:34 
 34 34 Davis Justice M 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 20:24 6:34 
 35 35 Jack Dimisa M 12 Notre Dame High School 20:25 6:35 
 36 36 Simon McKeehan M 12 Dalton High School 20:27 6:35 
 37 37 Noah Aguilar M 10 Southeast Whitfield High S 20:27 6:35 
 38 38 Mateo Triana M 12 Southeast Whitfield High S 20:34 6:38 
 39 39 Isaac Turner M 10 Bradley Central High Schoo 20:34 6:38 
 40 40 Jacob Blair M 11 Northwest Whitfield High S 20:35 6:38 
 41 41 Carlos Hernandez M 10 Trion 20:36 6:38 
 42 Yehia Hussein M 11 Dalton High School 20:36 6:38 
 43 42 Patrick Osborne M 9 Notre Dame High School 20:37 6:39 
 44 Harrison Ragan M 9 Grace Baptist Academy 20:42 6:40 
 45 43 Steven Burchard M 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 20:44 6:41 
 46 44 Jose Lara M 10 Gordon Central High School 20:46 6:41 
 47 45 Noah Hodges M 12 Dade County Hs 20:49 6:42 
 48 William Hazell M 9 East Hamilton High School 20:50 6:43 
 49 46 Dawson Brown M 12 Trion 20:51 6:43 
 50 Dante Espitia M 9 Dalton High School 20:52 6:43 

Place TmPl Name S Yea Team Name Time Pace 
===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 51 47 Jaeven Willis M 12 Walker Valley High School 20:58 6:45 
 52 48 Trevor Brandenburg M 10 Notre Dame High School 21:00 6:46 
 53 49 Kevyn Chavez M 9 Southeast Whitfield High S 21:00 6:46 
 54 50 Cecil Bussey M 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 21:01 6:46 
 55 51 Pedro Morales M 11 Southeast Whitfield High S 21:05 6:47 
 56 52 Chandler Bailey M 12 Dade County Hs 21:05 6:47 
 57 53 Ty Williams M 11 Ringgold High School 21:11 6:49 
 58 54 Aj Walker M 12 Ridgeland 21:16 6:51 
 59 55 Max Flasch M 12 Notre Dame High School 21:20 6:52 
 60 56 Benjamin Bloch M 9 Fannin County Hs 21:21 6:52 
 61 57 Josh Perea M 12 Lafayette High School 21:21 6:53 
 62 58 Avila Pablo M 10 Southeast Whitfield High S 21:22 6:53 
 63 59 Jake Krajeskiy M 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 21:23 6:53 
 64 60 Beau Baker M 12 Ridgeland 21:36 6:58 
 65 61 Carter Pullen M 11 Gordon Lee High School 21:37 6:58 
 66 62 Lucas Callihan M 9 Fannin County Hs 21:38 6:58 
 67 63 Sam Goodin M 11 McMinn County High School 21:41 6:59 
 68 64 Collin Black M 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 21:42 6:59 
 69 65 Samuel Loizeaux M 9 Ooltewah High School 21:43 7:00 
 70 Andre Avila M 9 Dalton High School 21:46 7:01 
 71 66 Kameron Phipps M 12 McMinn County High School 21:49 7:02 
 72 67 Ryan Walker M 10 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 21:52 7:02 
 73 68 James England M 10 Polk Co. High School 21:53 7:03 
 74 69 Jacob Jones M 12 Fannin County Hs 21:56 7:04 
 75 70 Kade Pardue M 10 Dade County Hs 21:58 7:04 
 76 71 Mark Passons M 11 Ooltewah High School 22:07 7:07 
 77 72 Easton Schumacher M 11 McMinn County High School 22:08 7:08 
 78 Leo Barajas M 10 Southeast Whitfield High S 22:08 7:08 
 79 Griffin Black M 12 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 22:10 7:08 
 80 73 Ethan Meadows M 9 McMinn County High School 22:11 7:09 
 81 Sage Owings M 12 Chattooga Hs 22:12 7:09 
 82 Steven Morales M 10 Southeast Whitfield High S 22:12 7:09 
 83 74 Sam Jabaley M 10 Fannin County Hs 22:17 7:11 
 84 Isaiah Bryant M 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 22:22 7:12 
 85 75 Jack Dupree M 9 Dade County Hs 22:23 7:13 
 86 76 Jacob Hamilton M 9 Lafayette High School 22:25 7:13 
 87 77 Caleb Stinnett M 11 Dade County Hs 22:27 7:14 
 88 78 Cody McCutcheon M 11 Gordon Lee High School 22:27 7:14 
 89 79 Ayden Rowland M 10 Ringgold High School 22:29 7:14 
 90 Griffin Myers M 12 East Hamilton High School 22:32 7:16 
 91 80 Evan Nowell M 12 Notre Dame High School 22:33 7:16 
 92 Ben Jungels M 10 Notre Dame High School 22:33 7:16 
 93 81 Nick Floied M 12 Boyd Buchanan High School 22:37 7:17 
 94 82 Carter Davenport M 12 Bradley Central High Schoo 22:42 7:19 
 95 83 William Price M 11 Trion 22:42 7:19 
 96 84 Chandler Ridings M 11 Ringgold High School 22:44 7:19 
 97 85 Evin Barnes M 11 Bradley Central High Schoo 22:45 7:20 
 98 Chris Smith M 11 Southeast Whitfield High S 22:46 7:20 
 99 Daniel Garcia M 12 Fannin County Hs 22:51 7:22 
 100 Colin Drawdy M 12 Chattooga Hs 22:53 7:22 

Place TmPl Name S Yea Team Name Time Pace 
===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 101 86 Dickson Sam M 11 Ridgeland 22:54 7:23 
 102 87 Armando Bernardo M 12 Trion 22:56 7:23 
 103 88 Cristian Saldana M 11 Gordon Central High School 22:56 7:23 
 104 89 Kevin Schmelzer M 10 Ridgeland 22:57 7:24 
 105 90 Bryson Bell M 11 Boyd Buchanan High School 23:03 7:25 
 106 91 Easton Gray M 11 Northwest Whitfield High S 23:04 7:26 
 107 92 Eli Underdown M 9 McMinn County High School 23:06 7:26 
 108 93 Donovan Massingill M 12 Gordon Central High School 23:07 7:27 
 109 Braden Mayfield M 9 McMinn County High School 23:09 7:27 
 110 94 Davis Cribbs M 12 Boyd Buchanan High School 23:09 7:27 
 111 95 Juan Sanchez M 10 Gordon Central High School 23:09 7:27 
 112 96 Riley Campbell M 9 North Murray High School 23:11 7:28 
 113 Will Waldrop M 11 Heritage Hs, Catoosa 23:11 7:28 
 114 Andrew Farmer M 12 East Hamilton High School 23:12 7:28 
 115 97 Hason Velic M 12 Ringgold High School 23:13 7:29 
 116 98 Carson Carpenter M 10 Gordon Lee High School 23:21 7:31 
 117 99 Yostin Reyes M 10 Gordon Central High School 23:23 7:32 
 118 100 Isaac Martinez M 12 Gordon Central High School 23:23 7:32 
 119 101 Blayne Wilson M 10 Trion 23:40 7:38 
 120 Saul Garcia M 10 Gordon Central High School 23:49 7:40 
 121 102 Luke Taylor M 11 Gordon Lee High School 23:52 7:41 
 122 Phoenix Leifer M 9 Fannin County Hs 23:53 7:42 
 123 Ashton Jones M 11 Gordon Central High School 23:53 7:42 
 124 103 Sebastian Tomsic M 11 Northwest Whitfield High S 23:55 7:42 
 125 104 Shane Shell M 10 Polk Co. High School 23:56 7:43 
 126 Corbin Head M 11 Fannin County Hs 24:00 7:44 
 127 105 Ian Holt M 12 Polk Co. High School 24:05 7:45 
 128 106 Joash Williams M 10 Ridgeland 24:08 7:46 
 129 107 Justin Castleberry M 11 Dade County Hs 24:08 7:47 
 130 Luke Ramey M 10 McMinn County High School 24:17 7:49 
 131 108 Matthew Cole M 12 Ridgeland 24:17 7:49 
 132 109 Juan Martinez M 12 Ooltewah High School 24:25 7:52 
 133 110 Ethan Finley M 12 Boyd Buchanan High School 24:27 7:53 
 134 111 Ben Cleek M 9 Northwest Whitfield High S 24:28 7:53 
 135 112 Jackson Brownfield M 12 Ringgold High School 24:30 7:53 
 136 113 Luke Wilhelm M 9 Ridgeland 24:35 7:55 
 137 114 Rafael Rodriguez M 12 North Murray High School 24:38 7:56 
 138 Jared Davenport M 12 Chattooga Hs 24:39 7:56 
 139 115 Gavin Simpson-Rister M 9 Ringgold High School 24:40 7:57 
 140 116 Steven Sanford M 12 Lafayette High School 24:41 7:57 
 141 117 Carter Loughridge M 8 Trion 24:46 7:59 
 142 Sean Gifford M 10 Ridgeland 24:56 8:02 
 143 Jordan Traucht M 10 McMinn County High School 24:58 8:02 
 144 Brandon Morris M 12 Ringgold High School 25:01 8:03 
 145 Daniel Goff M 10 Dade County Hs 25:05 8:05 
 146 118 Lane Watson M 9 North Murray High School 25:05 8:05 
 147 Kollin Holligan M 12 East Hamilton High School 25:06 8:05 
 148 Collin Petty M 9 Grace Baptist Academy 25:13 8:07 
 149 Aiden Clark M 10 Dade County Hs 25:23 8:11 
 150 Javier Mayo M 10 Dade County Hs 25:29 8:13 


Place TmPl Name S Yea Team Name Time Pace 
===== ==== ======================= = === ========================== ======= ===== 
 151 Brandon Ramirez M 11 Trion 25:32 8:13 
 152 Jacob Moore M 10 Notre Dame High School 25:36 8:15 
 153 Henry Holden M 10 Ridgeland 26:05 8:24 
 154 119 Alex Hollaway M 10 Lafayette High School 26:12 8:26 
 155 120 Jacob Speights M 12 Polk Co. High School 26:13 8:26 
 156 121 Nathan Ball M 9 Lafayette High School 26:14 8:27 
 157 Harris Velic M 12 Ringgold High School 26:27 8:31 
 158 122 Augustus Schneider M 11 Northwest Whitfield High S 26:48 8:38 
 159 123 Carson Templeton M 12 Boyd Buchanan High School 27:43 8:56 
 160 Julio Casteneda M 10 Trion 28:09 9:04 
 161 124 Jackson Arthur M 11 Polk Co. High School 28:21 9:08 
 162 125 Ben Nielsen M 11 Ooltewah High School 28:29 9:11 
 163 126 Hunter Burgess M 12 Polk Co. High School 28:35 9:12 
 164 127 Jack Cawood M 10 Boyd Buchanan High School 28:53 9:18 
 165 128 John Campbell M 11 North Murray High School 29:12 9:24 
 166 Peter Tracy M 10 Ridgeland 30:30 9:49 
 167 129 James Hunt M 9 Northwest Whitfield High S 30:31 9:50 
 168 130 Nick Hickey M 12 North Murray High School 31:31 10:09 
 169 Jacob Sparks M 10 Ringgold High School 34:29 11:06


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES: Week of September 21

PREP SPORTS RESULTS: Boyd Buchan Volleyball Defeats Collegedale, GPS Sweeps Red bank, Notre Dame Blanks Silverdale; Soccer: East Hamilton, Walker Valley, Boyd Buchanan, East Ridge Victors

Signal Mountain Soccer Rebounds To Defeat Ooltewah


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES (all schedules subject to change) Prep Football ( R denotes Region contest) FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 Austin East (5-0) at Brainerd (4-1) East Ridge (2-2) ... (click for more)

PREP SPORTS RESULTS TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 2 Prep Volleyball BOYD BUCHANAN 3, COLLEGEDALE 1 BBS 20 28 26 25 CA 25 26 24 5 Notable: (BBS) Calla Brady 20 digs, 9 kills; Isabella ... (click for more)

For 30 minutes, the Ooltewah Owls had done an admirable job of withstanding Signal Mountain’s relentless assault on their goal in their 5-0 win. But with one swing of her left foot, Ava Duffey ... (click for more)



Prep Sports

PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES: Week of September 21

PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES (all schedules subject to change) Prep Football ( R denotes Region contest) FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 Austin East (5-0) at Brainerd (4-1) East Ridge (2-2) at Signal Mountain (2-3) - CANX Meigs Co. (5-0) at McMinn Central (1-3) Knox Webb (2-2) at Notre Dame (2-2) R Soddy Daisy (1-3) at Ooltewah (2-3) Loudon (5-0) at Polk Co. (0-5) ... (click for more)

PREP SPORTS RESULTS: Boyd Buchan Volleyball Defeats Collegedale, GPS Sweeps Red bank, Notre Dame Blanks Silverdale; Soccer: East Hamilton, Walker Valley, Boyd Buchanan, East Ridge Victors

PREP SPORTS RESULTS TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 2 Prep Volleyball BOYD BUCHANAN 3, COLLEGEDALE 1 BBS 20 28 26 25 CA 25 26 24 5 Notable: (BBS) Calla Brady 20 digs, 9 kills; Isabella Messer 28 digs; Cali Sandhoff 9 digs, 10 kills, 14 assists; Jill Bieber 13 digs; Reagan Sanders 13 digs, 12 assists, 8 aces. NOTRE DAME 3, SILVERDALE 0 SBA 22 13 24 ND 25 25 26 ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Former County EMT Charged With Vehicular Homicide Is Back Out Of Jail After Pretrial Services "Error"

A former county EMT accused of vehicular homicide was taken into custody in court on Monday based on five alleged violations of his pretrial release. But Justin Whaley was back out of jail on Wednesday after it was agreed that the report of the violations was unfounded. His attorney, Lee Davis, said, " The report filed by Pretrial Services was in error. There was no alcohol ... (click for more)

Sports Wagering Committee Of State Lottery Board Conditionally Approves Licenses For 1st Group Of Sports Betting Operators

The Sports Wagering Committee of the Tennessee Education Lottery Board of Directors on Wednesday conditionally approved licenses for the first group of sports betting operators in Tennessee. The committee also approved its first supplier application and 26 additional vendor applications and announced follow-up meetings Oct. 5 and 16 to take up more applications and review additional ... (click for more)

Opinion

Earl Freudenberg Remembers Bettye Parker

One of the most patriotic individuals I have ever known has passed away. Bettye Parker died Tuesday after a short illness. At Bettye's request there will be no memorial service. Bettye ran Bettye Parker Realty on Highway 58 for as long as I can remember. She handled thousands of property transactions. Her son, Paul Parker, also became involved in real estate and is the real ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Floyd - The Whole Truth

I have been in the news business as a writer my entire life and the main cornerstone of any story is the truth. Later, as an opinion writer, I was enabled to interject exactly that, my “opinion,” which sometimes will differ from that of the readers, yet the strongest point in all arguments is fact. As a vociferous reader, I am becoming more concerned over the bias in the mainstream ... (click for more)