TSWA Announces 2021 All-State Track And Field Team

Chattanooga-Area Has Multiple Multi-Event Selectees Among 36 Honorees

Tuesday, July 6, 2021 - by Dennis Norwood

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association has released its 2021 All-State Track and Field Team and the Chattanooga-area is well-represented with 36 athletes honored on the squad on both the boy's and girl's teams. Several area honorees were selected in multiple events.

 

McCallie had several athletes selected in multiple events, led by the area’s only four event honoree, Michael May.

The decathlon champion was not only named in that event, but was selected in three other events, as well. May was also honored in the pole vault, 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles.  

 

Joining May from the state champion Blue Tornado as multi-event selectees were Nicholas Robinson, Eric Rivers, Jackson Burns and Kavan Reynolds.

 

In the Large School Division Bradley Central’s Javon Burke was named in the 100 and 200 meter dash events, while Walker Valley’s Skyy Craig was honored in the decathlon and 300 meter hurdles.

 

Among  the boy’s Small School Division, Brainerd’s Montez Deloney, the decathlon champion, was selected in the triple jump, 300 meter hurdles, s well as the decathlon. The area had one other multi-event selectee in Carter Bradford of Sequatchie County who was named in the 800 and 1600 meter runs.

 

In the girls’ competition, state champion Signal Mountain’s Kara Wilson led as a three-event selectee. Wilson, who finished second in the state pentathlon championship, was honored in that event, as well as in the triple jump and 200 meter dash. Chelsea Chavis of CSAS was selected in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles.

 

In Division II-AA, Baylor's fleet of foot Evie Culbreath was named as a three event honoree in the 110 hurdles and 200 and 300 meter dashes. The area’s only other multi-event honoree in the DII girl’s category was GPS’ Emily Kreek. The rising senior was selected in the 300 meter hurdles and the pentathlon.

 

Boys: Large School Division
POLE VAULT

Evan Puckett, Station Camp, Sr.
Ethan Duck, Centennial, Sr.
Gavin Chesek, Collierville, So.

LONG JUMP
TJ Edler, Ripley, Jr.
Jaden Stevenson. Greeneville, Jr.
Dohnovon Hunt, Memphis Central, Jr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Marzeion Jones, Green Hill, Sr.
Jamell Powell, Arlington, Sr.
Jaden Keller, Tennessee, Sr.

HIGH JUMP
Grant Campbell, Heritage, So.
Marzeion Jones, Green Hill, Sr.
Eric Foley, John Overton, Sr.

SHOT PUT
Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Jr.
Tristan Boatman, Jefferson County, Sr.
Dominic Schroeder, Jefferson County, Sr.

DISCUS
Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Jr.
Ben Centers, William Blount, Sr.
Trent Howe, Oak Ridge, Sr.

110 METER HURDLES
Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Jr.
Shamari Covington, White Station, Jr.
Jakobe Tharp, Rockvale, So.

100 METERS
Christian Langlois, Bearden, Sr.
Jordan Ware, Memphis Central, So.
Javon Burke, Bradley Central, Sr.

200 METERS
Christian Langlois, Bearden, Sr.
Jordan Ware, Bearden, So.
Javon Burke, Bradley Central, Sr.

300 METER HURDLES
Skyy Craig, Walker Valley, Sr.
Dohnovon Hunt, Memphis Central, Jr.
Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Jr.

400 METERS
Terrick Johnson, Whitehaven, Jr.
Khalid White, Memphis Central, Sr.
Austin Rome, Hardin Valley. Jr.

800 METERS
Landen McNair, Bartlett, Jr.
Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.
Gabriel Robinson, Ravenwood, Sr.

1600 METERS
Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.
Landen McNair, Bartlett, Jr.
Ryan Lovelace, Cleveland, Jr.

3200 METERS
Aiden Britt, Lebanon, Sr.
Conner Wingfield, Daniel Boone, Jr.
Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.

DECATHLON
Mason Collins, Farragut, Jr.
Stockton Owen, Cookeville, Sr.
Skyy Craig, Walker Valley, Sr.

Boys: Small School Division
POLE VAULT

Matthew Bretscher, L&N STEM Academy, Sr.
Zach Strong, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Bryson Church, West Greene, Jr.

LONG JUMP
Jordan Harris, Alcoa, So.
Lorenzo Currie, Tennessee School for Deaf, Sr.
Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek, Jr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Charles Newman, Alcoa, Jr.
Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.
Landon Ford, Alcoa, Sr.

HIGH JUMP
Tyler Simmons, Memphis Business Academy, Jr.
Chase Rich, York Institute, Sr.
Chardarius Chaffin, Raleigh Egypt, Jr.

SHOT PUT
Kevin Burkett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.
Logan Wagner, South Greene, Jr.
Corey Moseley, Union City, Sr.

DISCUS
Taylan Tribble, Union City, Sr.
Corey Moseley, Union City, Sr.
Braxton Baumann, Alcoa, Sr.

110 METER HURDLES
Darien Johnson, Mitchell, Fr.
Montavious Cooper, Melrose, Jr.
John Roberts, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

300 METER HURDLES
Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.
Justin Lewis, Brainerd, So.

John Roberts, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

100 METERS
Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn, Jr.
Jermain Dodson, Melrose, So.
Iven Dayton Jr, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

200 METERS
Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn, Jr.
Iven Dayton Jr., Pearl-Cohn, Sr.
Jermain Dodson, Melrose, So.

400 METERS
Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek, Jr.
Keon Wheeler, Brainerd, Jr.
Mack Taylor, Wooddale, Jr.

800 METERS
Ryan Keeton, Fairview, Sr.
Dwayne Morris, Austin-East, Fr
Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Jr.

1600 METERS
Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Jr.
Matthew Andrea, Fairview, Jr.
Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Jr.

3200 METERS
Will Douglas, Camden Central, So.
Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, Fr.
Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Jr.

DECATHLON
Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.
Jude Green, Alcoa, So.
Jayleen Dupree, Brainerd, Jr.

Boys: Division II-A
POLE VAULT

Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Grant Speer, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
Cole Galbreath, Harding Academy, Sr.

LONG JUMP
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.
Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr.
Peyton Morgan, Northpoint Christian, Sr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Monterius Williams, Harding Academy, Jr.
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr.

HIGH JUMP
Conner Moore, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr.
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.

SHOT PUT
Dietrick Pennington, Evangelical Christian, Sr.
Josiah Jackson, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Jr.

DISCUS
Jamal Mitchell, Harding Academy, Sr.
Dietrick Pennington, Evangelical Christian, Sr.
Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Jr.

110 METER HURDLES
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Justin Davis, Harding Academy, So.

300 METER HURDLES
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.
Collins Malone, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Garret Smith, Franklin Road Academy, So.

100 METERS
Tyke Tabor, University School of Jackson, Sr.
JaMicheal McGoy, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.

200 METERS
Tyke Tabor, University School of Jackson, Sr.
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.
Jaelyn Marsh, Nashville Christian, Jr.

400 METERS
Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Jacob Harrison, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
James Warmbrod, Nashville Christian, So.

800 METERS
Conner Hinson, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Neil Nrayanan, University School of Nashville, Sr.
Garret Wilson, Evang. Christian, So.

1600 METERS
Conner Henson, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.
Andrew Cross, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.

3200 METERS
Conner Henson, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Andy Henton, Harding academy, Sr.
Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.

DECATHLON
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.

Boys: Division ll-AA
POLE VAULT

Connor Steanson, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Jack Braman, McCallie School, Sr.
Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.

LONG JUMP
Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.
Justin Hughes, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Sr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Sr.
Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Shamar Porter, Ensworth School, So.

HIGH JUMP
Justin Hughes, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
John Kelly, Ensworth School, Sr.
Nasir Cook, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

SHOT PUT
DJ Harden, Christian Brothers, Sr.
Brock Carlson, Father Ryan, Sr.
Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

DISCUS
BJ Robinson, Christian Brothers, Sr.
Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Patrick Kutas, Christian Brothers, Jr.

110 METER HURDLES
Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.
Nicholas Robinson, McCallie School, Sr.

Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

100 METERS
Jaxon Hammond, Christion Brothers, So.
Jackson Burns, McCallie School, Sr.
Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.

200 METERS
Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.
Jackson Burns, McCallie School, Sr.
Kavan Reynolds, McCallie School, Fr
.

300 METER HURDLES
Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.
Nicholas Robinson, McCallie School, Sr.
Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.

400 METERS
Kavan Reynolds, McCallie School, Fr.
Dallan Hayden, Christian Brothers, Jr.
Braylon Harmon, Knox Catholic, Fr.

800 METERS
Carson Turner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.
Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.
Parker Russ, Christian Brothers, Jr.

1600 METERS
Luke Thompson, Brentwood Academy, Fr.
Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.
Ciro Albamont, Father Ryan, Jr.

3200 METERS
Jack Cottrell, Chattanooga Christian, Sr. 
Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.
Jack Bowen, McCallie School, 8th grade

DECATHLON
Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.
Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Nicholas Robison, McCallie School, Sr.

 

Girls: Large School Division

POLE VAULT
Hollon Powers, Brentwood, Sr.
Laura Speth, Farragut, Jr.
Samantha Harvey, Farragut, So.

LONG JUMP
Amani Sharif, Rockvale, So.
Dominique Romain, Hardin Valley, Sr.
Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Sidnee Stanton, Hardin Valley, Jr.
Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.
Madison Cowan, Sullivan South, Sr.

HIGH JUMP
Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr.
Torri James, Rossview, Fr.
Amani Sharif, Rockvale, So.

SHOT PUT
Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Jr.
Sarah Tang, Independence, So.
Emma Gives, Morristown West, So.

DISCUS
Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Jr.
Elissa Longmire, Jefferson County, Fr.
Kacey Webb, Morristown West, Jr.

100 METER HURDLES
Tyra Nabors, Bartlett, Sr.
McKenzi Hayes, Bartlett, Sr.
Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr.

100 METERS
Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Jr.
Avia Lane, Martin Luther King, Fr.
Dominique Romain, Hardin Valley, Sr.

200 METERS
Nyla Blackmon, Southwind, Jr.
Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Jr.
Sanura Branagin, Whitehaven, Sr.

300 METER HURDLES
Gracie Morse, Franklin County, Sr.
Madison Romain, Hardin Valley, Jr.
Denver Winters, Memphis Central, So.

400 METERS
Eriyanna Reed, Hillsboro, Jr.
Jewel Jennings, Jefferson County, Sr.
Eva Gautreaux, Germantown Houston, So.

800 METERS
Jordan Rayl, Ravenwood, So.
Lydia Tankersley, Germantown Houston, Sr.
Anna Banovac, Brentwood, Sr.

1600 METERS
Jayne Halterman, Independence, Fr.
Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, So.
Leigh Walters, Page, Sr.

3200 METERS
Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, So.
Landri Wilcox, Cookeville, Sr.
Auldyn Plant, Nolensville, So.

PENTATHLON
Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.
Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr.
Gracie Morse, Franklin County, Sr.

Girls: Small School Division
POLE VAULT

Charlotte Harrison, Signal Mountain, Jr.
Christiana Ricker, West Greene, Sr.
Reilly Furr, Signal Mountain, Sr.

LONG JUMP
Sydney McCarty, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.
Alyssa Raymond, Memphis East, So.
Samantha Woodson, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Jayln Rice, East Nashville, Sr.
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr.
Haley Kells, South Greene, Sr.

HIGH JUMP
Abbey King, South Greene, Sr.
Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.
Kelsey Gossage, Fairview, Sr.

SHOT PUT
Gabby Beaty, York Institute, So.
Kayla Greene, Whites Creek, Sr.
Destiny Poole, Pearl-Cohn, Jr.

DISCUS
Whitney Houston, City University School of Liberal Arts, Jr.
Gabby Beaty, York Institute, So.
Abbey Cox, West Greene, Fr.

100 METER HURDLES
Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.
Chelsea Chavis, Chattanooga Arts & Sciences, Jr.
Haley Kells, South Greene, Sr.

300 METER HURDLES
Lexi Bates, Northview Academy, Sr.
Chelsea Chavis, Chattanooga Arts & Sciences, Jr.
Abbey King, South Greene, Sr.

100 METERS
JayleAna Wyatt, Madison Academic, Sr.
Tineshia Rudgley, City University School of Liberal Arts, Sr.
Meghan Scales, Whites Creek, Jr.

200 METERS
Tineshia Rudgley, City University School of Liberal Arts, Sr.
JayleAna Wyatt, Madison Academic, Sr.
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr.

400 METERS
Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Jr.
Kylie McCadney, Union City, Sr.
Katieann Thompson, Hickman County, So.

800 METERS
Lily Stinnet, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr.
Shelby Knight, Alcoa, Sr.
Alysaa Andrea, Fairview, So.

1600 METERS
Stefani Johnson, Gatlinburg-Pittman, So.
Alyssa Andrea, Fairview, So.
Gracen Glover, Signal Mountain, Sr.

3200 METERS
Gracen Glover, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Ada Boyd, Signal Mountain, 8th Grade
Anna Kate Tibbs, Sequatchie County, Sr.

PENTATHLON
Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr.
Mikaela Reagan, York Institute, Sr.

Girls: Division II-A
POLE VAULT

Holly Schreiber, University School of Nashville, So.
Mattie Baughman, Harding Academy, So.
Lydia Hawley, Harding Academy, So.

LONG JUMP
Lennox Langham, Webb School-Knoxville, 8th grade
Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.
Jaylee Lopez, Donelson Christian Academy, Jr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Lennox Langham, Webb School-Knoxville, 8th grade
Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.
Caroline Upchurch, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.

HIGH JUMP
Sarah Grace Burns, St. Andrews-Sewanee, Sr.
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.
Savannah Davis, Northpoint Christian, Sr.

SHOT PUT
Kym Young, St. George’s Independent, Sr.
Monique Chew, Harding Academy, Sr.
Olivia Jones, University School of Jackson, Sr.

DISCUS
Emily Howard, Harding Academy, Sr.
McKenna Monger, The King’s Academy, Jr.
Lucy Fisher, Lausanne Collegiate, So.

100 METER HURDLES
Kimbriel Winfield, St. George’s, 8th grade
Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, So.
Ashlyn Patton, Battle Ground Academy, So.

300 METER HURDLES
Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, So
Avery Levitt, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.
Lucy Ellis, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr.

100 METERS
Morayo Kassim, University School of Nashville, Jr.
Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, Fr.
Chloe Bruce, University School of Nashville, Jr.

200 METERS
Morayo Kassim, University School of Nashville, Jr.
Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, Fr.
Antiya McAlister, Christian Academy of Knoxville, So.

400 METERS
Olivia Rodgers, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
Grace Hobday, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Fr.
Emory Miller, Harding Academy, Fr.

800 METERS
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.
Allison Newman, St. George's Independent, Sr.
Anna Graves, Webb School-Knoxville, Fr.

1600 METERS
Allison Newman, St. George’s Independent, Sr.
Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, 8th grade
Anna Cate Beachum, Webb School-Knoxville, Jr.

3200 METERS
Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, 8th grade
Anna Graves, Webb School-Knoxville, Fr.
Alli Hlykema, Jackson Christian, Jr.

PENTATHLON
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.
Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.
Addie Chapman, Silverdale Baptist, Fr.

Girls: Division II-AA
POLE VAULT

Jacqueline Frist, Ensworth School, Sr.
Kathryn Hosp, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Jr.
Caroline Weems, St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School, So.

LONG JUMP
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.
Sullivan Brown, Ensworth School, Fr.
Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.

TRIPLE JUMP
Nicola Van Der Merwe, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
Sullivan Brown, Ensworth School, Fr.
Emmy Yambrek, Hutchison School, Jr.

HIGH JUMP
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.
Kalen Ingram, St. Mary's Episcopal, Sr.
Annie Strong, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

SHOT PUT
Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, So.
Louisa Bohner, Girls Preparatory School, Jr.
Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.

DISCUS
Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, So.
Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.
Kaia Barnett, Hutchison School, Jr.

110 METER HURDLES
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So.
Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.

300 METER HURDLES
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.
Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.
Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Jr.

100 METERS
Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall, Sr.
Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, So.
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So.

200 METERS
Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall, Sr.
Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, So.
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So.

400 METERS
Jaila Lee, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Jada Cooper, Baylor School, Fr.
Addison Hartle, Ensworth School, Fr.

800 METERS
Felicity Bost, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.
Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.
Frances Bohner, Girls Preparatory School, 8th grade

1600 METERS
Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.
Phoebe Moran, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.
Mae Mae Powe, Baylor School, Fr.

3200 METERS
Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.
Jane Eiselstein, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
Elizabeth Moody, St. Mary’s Episcopal, Sr.

PENTATHLON
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.
Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.
Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Jr.

(Email Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @noogasportsdude)

 


Dalton Netters Win Georgia USTA Junior Tennis Championship

Former Ooltewah Pitcher Willie Named PCL All-Star Starter

School Leaders Emphasize Sportsmanship In 2020 And Beyond


For the second time in two weeks, the Dalton Golf and Country Club Bulldogs have won a USTA Junior Team Tennis 18 and Under state championship. Two weeks ago, the team travelled to Murfreesboro, ... (click for more)

It has been a long road for former Ooltewah High School pitcher Daniel Willie and there is still more of it to navigate, but Friday night the Montreat College hurler will taste the fruits of ... (click for more)

he brightest of bright lights in Americana's high school sports scene, those of 'Friday Night Lights' fame in Odessa, Texas, also are the lights of Michel Sanchez's hometown. She's seen those ... (click for more)



Prep Sports

Dalton Netters Win Georgia USTA Junior Tennis Championship

For the second time in two weeks, the Dalton Golf and Country Club Bulldogs have won a USTA Junior Team Tennis 18 and Under state championship. Two weeks ago, the team travelled to Murfreesboro, TN and claimed the Tennessee State Championship and this past weekend, they captured the Georgia State Championship in Macon, GA. This marks the first time any team from the North ... (click for more)

Former Ooltewah Pitcher Willie Named PCL All-Star Starter

It has been a long road for former Ooltewah High School pitcher Daniel Willie and there is still more of it to navigate, but Friday night the Montreat College hurler will taste the fruits of his labor. Willie, a 2017 grad who helped lead the Owls to District and region titles, has been named the starting pitcher for the Premier Collegiate league East All-Stars when the game is ... (click for more)

Breaking News

County Health Department Urges Return To Masks In Public Places For All; Masks At School Strongly Recommended

In alliance with updated guidelines from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Hamilton County Health Department is recommending that both fully vaccinated and unvaccinated individuals wear masks in public indoor settings. Officials said, "Breakthrough cases are possible, and preliminary evidence suggests that fully vaccinated people who do become infected ... (click for more)

Hamilton County Has No More Coronavirus Deaths, 141 New Cases

Hamilton County had 141 new coronavirus cases reported on Wednesday, bringing the total to 46,863. There has been no more deaths from the virus, and the total is at 514 in the county. The number of those who have recovered from coronavirus in Hamilton County is 45,452, which is 97 percent, and there are 897 active cases. There are 76 patients hospitalized and 20 in ... (click for more)

Opinion

Wash Your Hands Often, But Live Your Life

Isaiah 41:10 King James Version 10 Fear thou not; for I am with thee: be not dismayed; for I am thy God: I will strengthen thee; yea, I will help thee; yea, I will uphold thee with the right hand of my righteousness. This verse was sent to me from Jim Barclay in an encouragement card when I needed it big time. It reassured me that I was in God's hands and that He is in ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Defunded Police Stagger

Just a year ago, our liberal-led cities were ordering the riot police to “stand down,” and their city councils were demanding police budgets be trimmed by over 50 percent. The idea of using psychology types to defuse a problem rather than a badge-and-a-gun greatly appealed to anti-cop enthusiasts. But now the “chickens have come home to roost” and those hand-twisters like Seattle ... (click for more)