Sabrena Smedley Election Challenge Says "Democratic Left" Hijacked County Mayor Race
[…] The Commissions shall be the custodians of the forms.  Note, allegiance forms are necessary. 

 

4.                  T.C.A. § 2-7-107 provides the officer of elections shall deliver to the polling place on the day of the election the duplicate permanent registration records, paper ballots, sample ballots, voting machine keys, ballot boxes and keys, and all other supplies needed for the conduct of the election (emphasis added).  Note, voting history records are necessary.

 

5.                  T.C.A. § 2-7-115 provides:

(b)        A registered voter is entitled to vote in a primary election for offices for which the voter is qualified to vote at the polling place where the voter is registered if: (1) the voter is a bona fide member of and affiliated with the political party in whose primary the voter seeks to vote; or (2) at the time the voter seeks to vote, the voter declares allegiance to the political party in whose primary the voter seeks to vote and states that the voter intends to affiliate with that party.

 

As noted, there was no gatekeeping taking place during this Republican Primary.  No voting history records were available, there were no allegiance forms to be signed, and there was no posting or warning that fraudulent voting was illegal.